null

The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Test Bank Introduction to Public Relations 2nd Edition by Janis Teruggi Page

$35.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
Test Bank Introduction to Public Relations 2nd Edition by Janis Teruggi Page

Test Bank Introduction to Public Relations 2nd Edition by Janis Teruggi Page

 

Chapter 1: Strategic Public Relations: A Constantly Evolving Discipline

 

Test Bank

 

 

 

Multiple Choice

 

 

 

1. In the past, what was the primary focus of public relations?

 

A. generating publicity

 

B. educating the public

 

C. influencing media behavior

 

D. driving business results

 

Ans: A

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: The Image of Public Relations in Popular Culture

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

2. Which terms describe how publicists are depicted in movies and on television?

 

A. reputable and determined

 

B. powerful and unethical

 

C. charming and honest

 

D. diligent and principled

 

Ans: B

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: The Image of Public Relations in Popular Culture

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

3. Which of the following describes public relations?

 

A. the use of various communication methods to create media interest

 

B. the use of paid media to communicate the benefits of a product or service

 

C. an in-person transactional exercise for the purpose of selling a product or service

 

D. an information exchange between at least two people for the purpose of sharing information

 

Ans: D

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Defining Public Relations: What’s in a Name?

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

4. In comparison to advertising, public relations requires which of the following skills?

 

A. brand development

 

B. crisis management

 

C. message delivery

 

D. personal selling

 

Ans: B

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Defining Public Relations: What’s in a Name?

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

5. For today’s PR professionals, what is the primary goal of PR?

 

A. setting strategic business goals for a client

 

B. engaging in personal transactions

 

C. building public trust in a client

 

D. establishing brand equity

 

Ans: C

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Defining Public Relations: What’s in a Name?

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

6. Which of the following is a component of the 2012 PRSA definition of public relations?

 

A. advocating for greater understanding about an organization and its goals

 

B. building mutually beneficial relationships between organizations and their publics

 

C. engaging in two-way communication for the purpose of developing customer relationships

 

D. identifying the communication needs of organizations and their various publics

 

Ans: B

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: A Crowdsourced Definition from the Public Relations Society of America

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

7. Which of the following is the world’s largest organization of PR professionals?

 

A. PROA

 

B. PRGA

 

C. PRSSA

 

D. PRSA

 

Ans: D

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: A Crowdsourced Definition from the Public Relations Society of America

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

8. When comparing the different definitions of public relations presented in the text, which word appears in all of them?

 

A. relationship

 

B. tactical

 

C. profitable

 

D. transaction

 

Ans: A

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Defining Public Relations: What’s in a Name?

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

9. Which statement about PR and advertising is true?

 

A. PR is considered earned media, and advertising is considered paid media.

 

B. PR and advertising have become synonymous terms and professions.

 

C. PR focuses on buying habits, and advertising focuses on public opinion.

 

D. PR and advertising rely equally on earned media and paid media coverage.

 

Ans: A

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Public Relations Versus Advertising: Understanding the Difference

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

10. Unlike advertising, PR has which of the following characteristics?

 

A. being based on research

 

B. involving persuasion, not purchasing

 

C. relying on paid media exposure

 

D. focusing on transactions

 

Ans: B

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Public Relations Versus Advertising: Understanding the Difference

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

11. In relation to PR, a journalist or blogger serves in which of the following roles?

 

A. advertiser

 

B. sponsor

 

C. blogger

 

D. gatekeeper

 

Ans: D

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Public Relations Versus Advertising: Understanding the Difference

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

12. Contacting a reporter to write or film a story is an example of ______ media.

 

A. social

 

B. earned

 

C. owned

 

D. paid

 

Ans: B

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Public Relations Versus Advertising: Understanding the Difference

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

13. Which type of media is central to the practice of media relations?

 

A. paid

 

B. social

 

C. earned

 

D. owned

 

Ans: C

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Public Relations Versus Advertising: Understanding the Difference

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

14. Advertising is considered to be paid media because it is ______.

 

A. transactional

 

B. multifunctional

 

C. inexpensive

 

D. credible

 

Ans: A

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Analysis

 

Answer Location: Public Relations Versus Advertising: Understanding the Difference

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

15. What is the most important principle behind Corporate Social Responsibility?

 

A. It is monitored by stakeholders.

 

B. It is economic in nature.

 

C. It is international in scope.

 

D. It is a voluntary activity.

 

Ans: D

 

Learning Objective: 1.2: Define corporate social responsibility.

 

Cognitive Domain: Analysis

 

Answer Location: Defining Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability Communications: Doing Well by Doing Good, or Is It More Complex?

 

Difficulty Level: Hard

 

 

 

16. What are the components of the triple bottom line?

 

A. people, planet, and profit

 

B. people, profit, and prosperity

 

C. ethics, employees, and environment

 

D. stakeholders, communities, and employees

 

Ans: A

 

Learning Objective: 1.2: Define corporate social responsibility.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Evolution of Corporate Philanthropy Into Corporate Social Responsibility

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

17. Which term refers to the voluntary actions taken by a firm to address the economic and environmental impact of its operations on key stakeholders?

 

A. sustainability index

 

B. corporate philanthropy

 

C. triple bottom line strategy

 

D. corporate social responsibility

 

Ans: D

 

Learning Objective: 1.2: Define corporate social responsibility.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Defining Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability Communications: Doing Well by Doing Good, or Is It More Complex?

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

18. Which statement about CSR is true?

 

A. CSR begins with environmental needs.

 

B. CSR is a voluntary action taken by firms.

 

C. Stakeholders determine CSR approaches.

 

D. Federal laws require firms to engage in CSR.

 

Ans: B

 

Learning Objective: 1.2: Define corporate social responsibility.

 

Cognitive Domain: Analysis

 

Answer Location: Defining Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability Communications: Doing Well by Doing Good, or Is It More Complex?

 

Difficulty Level: Hard

 

 

 

19. Executives at Hawkins Enterprises want to incorporate CSR into the firm’s long-term strategies. Which of the following questions is essential for the executives to ask at this stage?

 

A. How do Hawkins’ business activities affect stakeholders and the environment?

 

B. Is Hawkins in compliance with state and federal laws that mandate CSR?

 

C. How will Hawkins’ CSR efforts compare to industry and global standards?

 

D. Will Hawkins’ suppliers and employees be able to incorporate CSR practices?

 

Ans: A

 

Learning Objective: 1.2: Define corporate social responsibility.

 

Cognitive Domain: Application

 

Answer Location: Defining Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability Communications: Doing Well by Doing Good, or Is It More Complex?

 

Difficulty Level: Hard

 

 

 

20. As part of its CSR efforts, XPT Computer Company offers a generous family leave program. How does XPT benefit economically from this program?

 

A. by reducing health benefits costs

 

B. by avoiding employment lawsuits

 

C. by improving employee retention rates

 

D. by lowering outsourcing expenses

 

Ans: C

 

Learning Objective: 1.2: Define corporate social responsibility.

 

Cognitive Domain: Application

 

Answer Location: Defining Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability Communications: Doing Well by Doing Good, or Is It More Complex?

 

Difficulty Level: Hard

 

 

 

21. Which of the following illustrates a sustainable business practice?

 

A. a retailer donating sale proceeds to local charities

 

B. a beer company developing a responsible drinking campaign

 

C. a footwear company using recycled materials in shoes

 

D. a food company using only organic ingredients

 

Ans: C

 

Learning Objective: 1.2: Define corporate social responsibility.

 

Cognitive Domain: Application

 

Answer Location: Defining Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability Communications: Doing Well by Doing Good, or Is It More Complex?

 

Difficulty Level: Hard

 

 

 

22. Companies that alter their operation to address societal and environmental concerns are engaging in which of the following?

 

A. corporate social responsibility

 

B. organizational philanthropy

 

C. impact investing

 

D. corporate accountability

 

Ans: A

 

Learning Objective: 1.2: Define corporate social responsibility.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Defining Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability Communications: Doing Well by Doing Good, or Is It More Complex?

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

23. According to research, corporate social responsibility involves companies taking ______ actions.

 

A. personnel

 

B. financial

 

C. regulated

 

D. voluntary

 

Ans: D

 

Learning Objective: 1.2: Define corporate social responsibility.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Defining Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability Communications: Doing Well by Doing Good, or Is It More Complex?

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

24. Which of the following statements describes consumer attitudes toward corporate social responsibility?

 

A. Strong communication is the key.

 

B. Surface-oriented actions are not enough.

 

C. Companies must expand more efficiently.

 

D. Maintain strong returns for shareholders.

 

Ans: B

 

Learning Objective: 1.2: Define corporate social responsibility.

 

Cognitive Domain: Analysis

 

Answer Location: Evolution of Corporate Philanthropy Into Corporate Social Responsibility

 

Difficulty Level: Hard

 

 

 

25. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, between 2018 and 2028, jobs in the PR field are expected to do which of the following?

 

A. double in number each year

 

B. remain stable each year

 

C. decrease at 6% per year

 

D. increase at 6% per year

 

Ans: D

 

Learning Objective: 1.3: Explore the growth of the PR industry in the United States and globally.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Growth of Public Relations Into a Global Industry

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

26. Which of the following is a leading factor in the growth of the PR industry?

 

A. growth of social media

 

B. demands of consumers

 

C. decline of print media

 

D. increase in global brands

 

Ans: A

 

Learning Objective: 1.3: Explore the growth of the PR industry in the United States and globally.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Social Media and Digital Communications Key to Growth

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

27. Which of the following public relations markets is second to the United States?

 

A. France

 

B. China

 

C. England

 

D. Japan

 

Ans: B

 

Learning Objective: 1.3: Explore the growth of the PR industry in the United States and globally.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Global Public Relations Spending Trends

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

28. Why is global spending on PR difficult to track?

 

A. Advertising and marketing are sometimes categorized as PR.

 

B. PR documentation outside the United States is too confidential to report.

 

C. The Holmes Report only measures U.S. PR spending.

 

D. Most global firms use advertising instead of PR.

 

Ans: A

 

Learning Objective: 1.3: Explore the growth of the PR industry in the United States and globally.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Global Public Relations Spending Trends

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

29. What is the most important skill needed to be an effective PR professional?

 

A. speaking to large groups of people

 

B. writing clearly and persuasively

 

C. handling unexpected crises

 

D. using marketing communications

 

Ans: B

 

Learning Objective: 1.4: Review roles, functions, and career options.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Roles and Functions for Public Relations Pros

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

30. Which of the following tasks is part of a PR professional’s role as strategic adviser?

 

A. monitoring competitor activities

 

B. developing CSR activities

 

C. creating press releases

 

D. attending media tours

 

Ans: A

 

Learning Objective: 1.4: Review roles, functions, and career options.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Roles and Functions for Public Relations Pros

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

31. Maggie, a PR professional with an electronics firm, is often tasked with assessing public opinion about the company’s products, monitoring industry trends, and keeping abreast of current issues. Maggie is currently focused on which role of a PR professional?

 

A. crisis manager

 

B. strategic advisor

 

C. writer

 

D. marketing communications expert

 

Ans: B

 

Learning Objective: 1.4: Review roles, functions, and career options.

 

Cognitive Domain: Application

 

Answer Location: Roles and Functions for Public Relations Pros

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

32. Monica works for an athletic footwear company as a PR professional. Last month, she organized and attended events across the country to introduce the firm’s newest running shoes. This week she is focused on posting content about the new shoes on Instagram and Facebook. Based on this information, which job role has kept Monica busy?

 

A. crisis manager

 

B. strategic advisor

 

C. persuasive writer

 

D. marketing communications expert

 

Ans: D

 

Learning Objective: 1.4: Review roles, functions, and career options.

 

Cognitive Domain: Application

 

Answer Location: Roles and Functions for Public Relations Pros

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

33. Which of the following tasks occurs in a PR professional’s role as a marketing communications expert?

 

A. analyzing product price trends

 

B. developing advertising campaigns

 

C. supporting new product introductions

 

D. developing management whitepapers

 

Ans: C

 

Learning Objective: 1.4: Review roles, functions, and career options.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Roles and Functions for Public Relations Pros

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

34. Which of the following situations would require a PR professional to engage in crisis management activities?

 

A. A competitor introduces a similar product.

 

B. Suppliers are unable to provide product inputs.

 

C. The government recalls a defective product.

 

D. Consumers post comments about a product.

 

Ans: C

 

Learning Objective: 1.4: Review roles, functions, and career options.

 

Cognitive Domain: Application

 

Answer Location: Roles and Functions for Public Relations Pros

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

35. What is the primary goal of media relations strategies?

 

A. generating publicity for an organization

 

B. creating marketing campaigns

 

C. communicating with stakeholders

 

D. managing company crises

 

Ans: A

 

Learning Objective: 1.4: Review roles, functions, and career options.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Roles and Functions for Public Relations Pros

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

36. Which term refers to a company’s interactions with reporters and editors from print, online, and broadcast outlets?

 

A. marketing communications

 

B. media relations

 

C. public affairs

 

D. public relations

 

Ans: B

 

Learning Objective: 1.4: Review roles, functions, and career options.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Roles and Functions for Public Relations Pros

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

37. At TCH Global Enterprises, Brandon is responsible for creating company newsletters, updating information on the TCH intranet, and conveying new company policy to workers. Brandon’s job is focused on which of the following areas?

 

A. employee communications

 

B. strategic communications

 

C. community relations

 

D. media relations

 

Ans: A

 

Learning Objective: 1.4: Review roles, functions, and career options.

 

Cognitive Domain: Application

 

Answer Location: Roles and Functions for Public Relations Pros

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

38. Tanya is in the process of conducting customer focus groups, distributing online surveys, and analyzing customer response cards. Which term best describes Tanya’s efforts?

 

A. strategic planning

 

B. secondary research

 

C. public affairs planning

 

D. primary research

 

Ans: D

 

Learning Objective: 1.4: Review roles, functions, and career options.

 

Cognitive Domain: Application

 

Answer Location: Roles and Functions for Public Relations Pros

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

39. Manu needs data and information about households and consumers in the Midwest. Since he wants free information that he can collect quickly, he will search government agencies for studies and census data. Which term describes the type of research Manu is gathering?

 

A. preliminary research

 

B. primary research

 

C. secondary research

 

D. statistical research

 

Ans: C

 

Learning Objective: 1.4: Review roles, functions, and career options.

 

Cognitive Domain: Application

 

Answer Location: Roles and Functions for Public Relations Pros

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

40. PR professionals employed by nonprofit organizations need strong social media skills for which of the following purposes?

 

A. monitoring online conversations

 

B. raising money for activities

 

C. providing customer service

 

D. launching CSR programs

 

Ans: B

 

Learning Objective: 1.4: Review roles, functions, and career options.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Roles and Functions for Public Relations Pros

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

41. Which of the following social media skills is expected of corporate PR professionals?

 

A. monitoring the company’s intranet for customer concerns and issues

 

B. collaborating with other departments through the company’s Facebook page

 

C. knowing how to use and monitor Twitter and Instagram for personal outreach

 

D. developing online content to enhance reputation and support business objectives

 

Ans: D

 

Learning Objective: 1.4: Review roles, functions, and career options.

 

Cognitive Domain: Application

 

Answer Location: Roles and Functions for Public Relations Pros

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

42. Bailey, a recent college graduate, has been offered an entry-level position at Bauman Public Relations, a PR agency. What is the advantage of Bailey accepting the position?

 

A. working in the communications department

 

B. learning about financial PR approaches

 

C. focusing exclusively on PR activities

 

D. generating regular material events

 

Ans: C

 

Learning Objective: 1.5: Review career options in the field of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Career Paths for Public Relations Professionals: Which Way is Right for You?

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

43. Most corporate PR professionals work in which of the following departments?

 

A. communications

 

B. human resources

 

C. sales

 

D. finance

 

Ans: A

 

Learning Objective: 1.5: Review career options in the field of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Career Paths for Public Relations Professionals: Which Way Is Right for You?

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

44. Which of the following statements about working as a corporate PR professional is correct?

 

A. Job stability is highly susceptible to economic downturns.

 

B. PR departments tend to be large and competitive.

 

C. Compensation and benefits are typically low.

 

D. PR usually reports to the marketing department.

 

Ans: D

 

Learning Objective: 1.5: Review career options in the field of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Career Paths for Public Relations Professionals: Which Way Is Right for You?

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

45. Material events must be produced by PR professionals who work in which of the following environments?

 

A. private company

 

B. government agency

 

C. public corporation

 

D. nonprofit organization

 

Ans: C

 

Learning Objective: 1.5: Review career options in the field of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Career Paths for Public Relations Professionals: Which Way Is Right for You?

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

46. In which of the following work environments would a PR professional need a strong understanding about business strategy and operations?

 

A. multinational corporation

 

B. large PR agency

 

C. federal agency

 

D. trade association

 

Ans: A

 

Learning Objective: 1.5: Review career options in the field of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Career Paths for Public Relations Professionals: Which Way Is Right for You?

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

47. Which term refers to the PR function in most federal or state government environment?

 

A. public communications

 

B. public affairs

 

C. political affairs

 

D. communications department

 

Ans: B

 

Learning Objective: 1.5: Review career options in the field of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Career Paths for Public Relations Professionals: Which Way Is Right for You?

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

48. A PR professional employed by the U.S. Department of Agriculture would most likely engage in which type of work?

 

A. lobbying for new legislation

 

B. advocating for funding increases

 

C. creating engaging website content

 

D. providing information to the public

 

Ans: D

 

Learning Objective: 1.5: Review career options in the field of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Application

 

Answer Location: Career Paths for Public Relations Professionals: Which Way Is Right for You?

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

49. Joaquin works as a PR professional at the American Heart Association. Which of the following factors measures Joaquin’s effectiveness in this role?

 

A. employee relations

 

B. membership growth

 

C. crisis management

 

D. customer service

 

Ans: B

 

Learning Objective: 1.5: Review career options in the field of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Application

 

Answer Location: Career Paths for Public Relations Professionals: Which Way Is Right for You?

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

50. Which of the following is a task handled by a city’s Public Information Officer?

 

A. working with lobbyists and politicians to enact local laws

 

B. creating engaging content to draw citizens to the city’s website

 

C. providing information to the media about emergency services

 

D. monitoring citizen complaints about city services on social media

 

Ans: C

 

Learning Objective: 1.5: Review career options in the field of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Application

 

Answer Location: Career Paths for Public Relations Professionals: Which Way Is Right for You?

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

True/False

 

 

 

1. On many TV shows, publicists are portrayed as manipulative and unethical, which requires PR professionals to counter this stereotype by educating clients about the value of PR.

 

Ans: T

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: The Image of Public Relations in Popular Culture

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

2. A college student who is studying to become a PR professional would be able to join PRSA, while a person who is already working as a PR professional could join PRSSA.

 

Ans: F

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: A Crowdsourced Definition from the Public Relations Society of America

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

3. The Public Relations Society of America defines public relations as “a strategic communication process that builds mutually beneficial relationships between organizations and their publics.”

 

Ans: T

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: A Crowdsourced Definition from the Public Relations Society of America

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

4. Advertising relies on earned media, while public relations rely on paid media.

 

Ans: F

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Public Relations Versus Advertising: Understanding the Difference

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

5. Corporate social responsibility is a voluntary action taken by a company to address concerns of its principal stakeholders.

 

Ans: T

 

Learning Objective: 1.2: Define corporate social responsibility.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Defining Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability Communications: Doing Well by Doing Good, or Is It More Complex?

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

6. Consumers in developing nations lack access to social networking sites, so they continue to receive PR messages through traditional media.

 

Ans: F

 

Learning Objective: 1.3: Explore the growth of the PR industry in the United States and globally.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Emerging and Developing Nations

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

7. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the job outlook for PR professionals is strong as new jobs will be added in the upcoming years.

 

Ans: T

 

Learning Objective: 1.3: Explore the growth of the PR industry in the United States and globally.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Growth of Public Relations Into a Global Industry

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

8. In the strategic advisor role, a PR professional needs to understand business trends, marketplace developments, and effective PR tactics.

 

Ans: T

 

Learning Objective: 1.4: Review roles, functions, and career options.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Roles and Functions for Public Relations Pros

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

9. Media relations involve providing data and details to journalists to convince them that information about an organization is newsworthy.

 

Ans: T

 

Learning Objective: 1.4: Review roles, functions, and career options.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Roles and Functions for Public Relations Pros

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

10. In the federal government, the PR function is commonly referred to as the Public Communications Office.

 

Ans: F

 

Learning Objective: 1.5: Review career options in the field of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

 

Answer Location: Career Paths for Public Relations Professionals: Which Way Is Right for You?

 

Difficulty Level: Easy

 

 

 

Short Answer

 

 

 

1.What is earned media? What role does it play in public relations?

 

Ans: Earned media is the process of outreach and persuasion of a reporter to cover or write a story. The result the PR pro is seeking (obtaining news coverage, influencing public opinion, enhancing a reputation or rebuilding one, etc.) comes through interaction between the PR professional and a media gatekeeper such as a journalist, blogger, or influencer.

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Analysis

 

Answer Location: Public Relations Versus Advertising: Understanding the Difference

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

2. How has corporate philanthropy evolved into corporate social responsibility?

 

Ans: This evolution has been driven by the rise of the “citizen consumer.” Many consumers feel it is no longer adequate for corporations to simply give money away to charity or good causes. They need to integrate them into their day-to-day business. Consumers seek deeper involvement in social issues and expect brands and companies to provide a means of engagement.

 

Learning Objective: 1.2: Define corporate social responsibility.

 

Cognitive Domain: Analysis

 

Answer Location: Defining Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability Communications: Doing Well by Doing Good, or Is It More Complex?

 

Difficulty Level: Hard

 

 

 

3. What is the projected outlook for PR jobs in the United States?

 

Ans: Within the United States, public relations remains an attractive career choice with steady growth in employment opportunities and salaries driven by increasing spending by clients and companies on PR related activity. Much of this growth is attributable to the impact of digital communications on the industry and the growing demand for skilled communicators who can leverage social media for their employers.

 

Learning Objective: 1.3: Explore the growth of the PR industry in the United States and globally.

 

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

 

Answer Location: Growth of Public Relations Into a Global Industry

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

4. Why do PR professionals need to have exceptional writing skills and social media skills?

 

Ans: A PR professional needs to be a skilled writer because the role requires taking complex or controversial subject matter and preparing press releases, statements, opinion pieces, and, occasionally, speeches and whitepapers for your clients or senior management team. PR professionals must also leverage social media for their employers. Employers are looking for staff that knows how to work with social media to reach new customers, engage with them and drive sales and marketing programs.

 

Learning Objective: 1.4: Review roles, functions, and career options.

 

Cognitive Domain: Application

 

Answer Location: Roles and Functions for Public Relations Pros

 

Difficulty Level: Medium

 

 

 

5. What tasks are involved in the employee communications area of PR?

 

Ans: Employee communications can concern routine matters such as employee benefits and updates to company policy or involve more complex matters like communicating before, during and after a merger or similar major corporate event. Generally, employee communications can involve creating newsletters, websites, videos, intranets, frequently asked questions (FAQs), and preparing remarks for senior management to convey their vision for the company to employees.

 

Learning Objective: 1.4: Review roles, functions, and career options.

 

Cognitive Domain: Application

 

Answer Location: Roles and Functions for Public Relations Pros

 

Difficulty Level: Hard

 

 

 

Essay

 

 

 

1. In 2012, PRSA published the following definition of public relations: “Public relations is a strategic communication process that builds mutually beneficial relationships between organizations and their publics.” In a brief essay, discuss the different elements of this definition and explain the meaning or significance of each.

 

Ans: At its heart, public relations is, in fact, a business process that keeps the interests of all parties in mind. It is “strategic,” not tactical. It is a “relationship”--not a one-way street where pronouncements of policies are taken verbatim. And, it is a “process” that occurs over time, not a transaction or isolated event or activity. These distinctions convey a “give and take” relationship where the interests of all parties are addressed and communications goals are achieved within the context of that relationship.

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Analysis

 

Answer Location: A Crowdsourced Definition from the Public Relations Society of America

 

Difficulty Level: Hard

 

 

 

2. Define corporate social responsibility (CSR) and discuss how it honors the triple bottom line. Illustrate your response by describing the CSR activities of a specific corporation and how these activities have impacted the triple bottom line.

 

Ans: CSR is the deliberate inclusion of public interest into corporate decision making. It honors a triple bottom line: people, planet, and profit. Student examples will vary but may describe the efforts of firms such as IBM, Starbucks, GE, or Nike to name a few.

 

Learning Objective: 1.2: Define corporate social responsibility.

 

Cognitive Domain: Application

 

Answer Location: Defining Corporate Social Responsibility And Sustainability Communications: Doing Well by Doing Good, or Is It More Complex?

 

Difficulty Level: Hard

 

 

 

3. Discuss the key differences between public relations as earned media and advertising as paid media.

 

Ans: Public relations involves persuasion, not purchasing. PR professionals seek to obtain news coverage, influence public opinion, or enhance reputation through interactions with gatekeepers such as journalists, bloggers, or influencers. By contrast, advertising is transactional, thus the term “paid” media. A company that wants public attention for a product or a cause pays for the print ad space, broadcast airtime, or paid social media posts. PR is what you pray for. Advertising is what you pay for.

 

Learning Objective: 1.1: Define and understand the perception of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Analysis

 

Answer Location: Public Relations Versus Advertising: Understanding the Difference

 

Difficulty Level: Hard

 

 

 

4. Discuss how and why PR is becoming prevalent in emerging and developing countries.

 

Ans: In developing countries where there is not as much traditional media or a traditional “free press,” PR’s growth is driven by social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and others. In these economies, private citizens and advocacy groups use social media to spread their message(s), build followers, and conduct business without ever dealing with a newspaper or broadcast media outlet for a news story or a paid ad.

 

Learning Objective: 1.3: Explore the growth of the PR industry in the United States and globally.

 

Cognitive Domain: Analysis

 

Answer Location: Emerging and Developing Nations

 

Difficulty Level: Hard

 

 

 

5. Assume you’ve recently graduated from college and have three different job opportunities in the PR field. The first offer is from a large PR agency, the second is from a private corporation, and the third is from a nonprofit organization. Briefly describe the advantages and/or disadvantages of each position. Which one would you take? Why?

 

Ans: Student examples will vary. The benefit of joining an agency is that the focus and business is on public relations. The opportunity to learn new tactics and strategies, benefit from a colleague’s industry experience, or bounce an idea of someone with more experience is actively encouraged. A career in corporate public relations can be challenging and rewarding, and the compensation and benefits are often quite good. As well, corporate PR positions can be somewhat more stable and less susceptible to economic downturns or client mandated changes that can directly impact agency work and staffing. PR professionals at a nonprofit will be responsible for media relations and executive counsel as well as supporting the ongoing fundraising efforts and membership communications. The measure of success in this setting is more often measured in awareness, membership growth, and fundraising success.

 

Learning Objective: 1.5: Review career options in the field of PR.

 

Cognitive Domain: Application

 

Answer Location: Career Paths for Public Relations Professionals: Which Way Is Right for You?

 

Difficulty Level: Hard